Suggestion: Tie showing beacon paths into sensor upgrades.

General discussion about the game.
Flynn
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:28 am

Suggestion: Tie showing beacon paths into sensor upgrades.

Postby Flynn » Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:44 am

The last patch made beacon paths visible on the map. This makes routes easy to choose over earlier versions of this game but I have missed the tension and fear that I used to get when deciding to take a risk and jumping into a corner of the map, just hoping I could jump out. While I could turn the option off... the min-max part of my brain just can't turn down a clear advantage like that when it's there in the options menu starting at me.

What if visible beacon paths were tied into sensor upgrades instead of the game options menu? For example, at level 2, hover over any adjacent node to see the paths. At level 3, hover over any node on the map and it works like it doe now with the paths enabled in the options menu.

This is a slight buff to sensors but frankly, I believe the game is more enjoyable with sensors level 2 upgraded. I always get a kick out of seeing the enemy crew running around dealing with everything I'm throwing at them. So making this upgrade more attractive to players intent on min-maxing for power and game victory lets us more easily justify this fun upgrade in our playthroughs. And of course this ultimately makes the game a bit more difficult overall, somewhere between where the game is now and where it was pre-visible beacon paths.

Any thoughts? I feel like such a useful option should be tied into game systems, not the options menu.
Sammi79
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:04 am

Re: Suggestion: Tie showing beacon paths into sensor upgrade

Postby Sammi79 » Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:26 am

I agree.

Since I found that option it has not been switched off. I did kinda think at the time that it ought to be tied to the easy/normal setting rather than being optional.

I also think sensors are a bit weak, being able to see enemy crew is good and creates some minor tactical opportunities regarding killing said crews. Seeing power usage seems pretty inconsequential to me, I can't really see the point in upgrading sensors past lvl 2. So yeah your idea to tie it to sensors is a good one I think.

Since this game is only recently released, I doubt that the developers have any plans to drastically change or rework the current game mechanics. I'd guess they might add a thing or 2 though, and your suggestion wouldn't require much reworking considering nothing would really change balance wise. I do know I would have doubled the time I've spent playing to achieve the unlocks etc. I have now without the beacon paths. Even with them switched on very many times I failed to diligently plan routes for more than a couple of jumps ahead and ended up having to backtrack through the rebel fleet. Normally fatal obviously.

Regards,
Sam.
UltraMantis
Posts: 2141
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 3:17 pm

Re: Suggestion: Tie showing beacon paths into sensor upgrade

Postby UltraMantis » Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:27 am

Very good suggestion. I hope it gets implemented but i doubt it will.

Beacon paths were added as an option because of the wave of protests regarding the game being difficult enough whithout dead end beacons. The option was added to fix a problem rather than enhance gameplay. It would be sweet if it was tied into the level 2 sensor upgrade because it's relatively cheap and would create another dilema about what to do with early scrap.

Another, possibly better solution would be to leave the options as they are but introduce an augment that displays beacon paths. For those who like such a thing it would be a usefull mid game augment and a prize rather than a menu option. Those who don't particularly like or need the augment can just sell it. Players who allways want the beacon paths displayed can enable the menu option and just sell the augment if they get it randomly.
Report spam using the handy Report Button Mod.
EdenNov
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 7:36 pm

Re: Suggestion: Tie showing beacon paths into sensor upgrade

Postby EdenNov » Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:46 pm

Great suggestion, but I think it should be all tied to lvl 3 sensors, since they are all but useless (especially on the boss), and also because I think lvl 2 are good enough for their scrap.
On second thought, maybe have it tied to the piloting system. I NEVER go beyond lvl 1 unless I'm beacons away from the boss and I have ~100 spare scrap.
Again, excellent idea.
. / )
/ /
_____)
_____)
_____)
____)
UltraMantis
Posts: 2141
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 3:17 pm

Re: Suggestion: Tie showing beacon paths into sensor upgrade

Postby UltraMantis » Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:12 pm

I like watching what the AI enemy is repairing. Weapons with long recycle times are used better if you can predict what systems the enemy is about to repair.

As for helm, i upgrade it soon enough since it's cheap and doesn't require extra power. If i'm cheap and refuse to upgrade i regret it the moment i have to send the pilot out to deal with something. Having upgraded helm also means it takes extra damage before it's disabled and requires repairs.
Report spam using the handy Report Button Mod.
EdenNov
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 7:36 pm

Re: Suggestion: Tie showing beacon paths into sensor upgrade

Postby EdenNov » Fri Nov 02, 2012 7:50 pm

Good point.
Also, I recently learned while playing around that lvl 2 pilot gets a danger free (?) blue option on the plasma storm event where you can send your crew to "manually search the wreckage" so I guess if you're in a nebula sector it's a consideration...
Postal
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 7:31 am

Re: Suggestion: Tie showing beacon paths into sensor upgrade

Postby Postal » Sat Nov 03, 2012 4:28 am

I'd still want it to be a toggleable option. I don't use the "show paths" feature because I think it takes some fun out of the game, and I'd like to be able to have level 3 sensors without having to break that rule.
Moosicorn
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 9:13 pm

Re: Suggestion: Tie showing beacon paths into sensor upgrade

Postby Moosicorn » Sun Nov 04, 2012 1:35 am

I never got that patch :?
boa13
Posts: 829
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 11:42 pm
Location: Nantes, France

Re: Suggestion: Tie showing beacon paths into sensor upgrade

Postby boa13 » Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:12 am

Are you sure? Are you still using FTL version 1.01? This new feature was made available in FTL 1.02, the current FTL version is 1.02.6, which has been available for several weeks now.
Forum janitor — If you spot spam, PM me the URL and/or the username of the spammer.
I have powers, moderator powers. I am not keen on using them, but will do so if needed.
Tal
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:22 am

Re: Suggestion: Tie showing beacon paths into sensor upgrade

Postby Tal » Mon Nov 05, 2012 2:40 am

Great idea, I like it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests