AE R&D - What is new? What can we do now?

Discuss and distribute tools and methods for modding. Moderator - Grognak
Vhati
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: AE R&D - What is new? What can we do now?

Postby Vhati » Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:58 pm

.
/Added the NPC layer caveat to the saved game editor's code...

Code: Select all

   public static class CrewState {

      /**
       * Sets a list of tints to apply to the sprite.
       *
       * The tints themselves are defined in
       * blueprints.xml:crewBlueprint/colorList
       *
       * The first Integer in the list corresponds to the first 'layer' tag
       * in the xml, and the Integer's value is the nth 'color' tag to use.
       *
       * Note: Normal NPC crew have a hardcoded range of layer/color indeces
       * based on stock blueprints. When mods add layers to a race blueprint,
       * NPCs that spawn won't use them. When mods remove layers, NPCs that
       * reference the missing layer/colors display as a gray rectangle.
       *
       * Stock layers(colors): anaerobic=1(4), crystal=1(4), energy=1(5),
       * engi=0(0), human=2(2/4), mantis=1(9), rock=1(7) slug=1(8).
       *
       * TODO: Test if FTL honors non-standard tints of edited NPCs.
       *
       * This was introduced in FTL 1.5.4.
       */
      public void setSpriteTintIndeces( List<Integer> indeces ) {
User avatar
RAD-82
Posts: 796
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 12:16 am

Re: AE R&D - What is new? What can we do now?

Postby RAD-82 » Fri Apr 11, 2014 8:14 pm

Something new that I've noticed is that a shield system is no longer required to use the Zoltan shield. This was probably fixed when the Stealth C was created, as it has a shield overcharger drone, but no shields. This might also have something to do with why your shield system no longer gets ioned when the Zoltan shield is depleted by ions now.
Image
Junkyard has FTL mods, mostly ships and a few other things.
Axel6430
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 4:36 pm

Re: AE R&D - What is new? What can we do now?

Postby Axel6430 » Sun Apr 13, 2014 9:38 am

Can events modify the NPC tints? Or is it strictly hardcoded?
User avatar
Sleeper Service
Posts: 2305
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 8:49 pm

Re: AE R&D - What is new? What can we do now?

Postby Sleeper Service » Sun Apr 13, 2014 10:21 am

Events can't really modify them. All you can do is removing a crewmen and add a new one of the same faction, which basically re-rolls his/her appearance.
User avatar
Gencool
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 1:21 pm

Re: AE R&D - What is new? What can we do now?

Postby Gencool » Sun Apr 13, 2014 10:25 pm

Relatedly, I'm sure this has been noted, but when an event gives a crewmember to the player, you can boost one or all of their stats (the Zoltan ship event gives you a maxed out Zolt, for example)
ImageImageImage
- Gencool (aka Puppetsquid) -- I make weird stuff
dalolorn
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 8:06 am

Re: AE R&D - What is new? What can we do now?

Postby dalolorn » Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:25 am

Redundant artillery can now be added, with the following limitations:

  • Systems can be added on top of each other (same room) or scattered throughout the ship like the boss guns.
  • Only the last artillery declared in the blueprint can be upgraded - however, only the first one declared can actually be powered. Could cause major issues after ion nebulae if insufficient power is available.
  • Missile-consuming weapons do not seem to work? Tested with MISSILES_2_PLAYER on the starter Kestrel - first I thought it needed to charge up to maximum (50 second cooldown from the Vindicator) because it was the first artillery, but later discovered this was not the case.
  • Not sure if overlaying artillery systems over each other drains as much power as scattered systems - if it doesn't, you could have four or more guns draining anywhere between 1 and 4 power, depending on the system's cap - linked to the same room. Actually, I'll check that now. I do know I got 'Full Arsenal' on the testing computer when I placed 4 artilleries into the 2 airlocks on the Kestrel's sides, which suggests that each gun drains its own power.
User avatar
RAD-82
Posts: 796
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 12:16 am

Re: AE R&D - What is new? What can we do now?

Postby RAD-82 » Mon Apr 14, 2014 5:27 pm

dalolorn wrote:{artillery}


Can you make duplicate systems? I know you can't make new systems, but what about duplicates?

Example:

Code: Select all

<!-- Original -->
<systemBlueprint name="artillery">
   <type>artillery</type>
   <title>Artillery Beam</title>   <!-- dummy text. will steal from whatever weapon blueprint it uses-->
   <desc>Powers a slow, high-powered beam that pierces all shields and does one damage per room hit. More power means faster cooldown.</desc>   <!-- dummy text. will steal from whatever weapon blueprint it uses-->
   <startPower>2</startPower>
   <maxPower>4</maxPower>
   <rarity>0</rarity>
   <upgradeCost>
      <level>30</level> <!-- level 2 -->
      <level>50</level> <!-- level 3 -->
      <level>80</level> <!-- level 4 -->
   </upgradeCost>
   <cost>150</cost>
</systemBlueprint>

<!-- Duplicate -->
<systemBlueprint name="artillery2">
   <type>artillery</type>
   <title>Artillery Beam</title>   <!-- dummy text. will steal from whatever weapon blueprint it uses-->
   <desc>Powers a slow, high-powered beam that pierces all shields and does one damage per room hit. More power means faster cooldown.</desc>   <!-- dummy text. will steal from whatever weapon blueprint it uses-->
   <startPower>2</startPower>
   <maxPower>4</maxPower>
   <rarity>0</rarity>
   <upgradeCost>
      <level>30</level> <!-- level 2 -->
      <level>50</level> <!-- level 3 -->
      <level>80</level> <!-- level 4 -->
   </upgradeCost>
   <cost>150</cost>
</systemBlueprint>

I feel like this would fix the second point in the list, if it is possible. I'll guess that it won't work, that systems are hardcoded by name rather than type, but I'll put the idea out there if anyone wants to test it.
Image
Junkyard has FTL mods, mostly ships and a few other things.
dalolorn
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 8:06 am

Re: AE R&D - What is new? What can we do now?

Postby dalolorn » Mon Apr 14, 2014 5:52 pm

RAD-82 wrote:
dalolorn wrote:{artillery}


Can you make duplicate systems? I know you can't make new systems, but what about duplicates?

Example:

Code: Select all

<!-- Original -->
<systemBlueprint name="artillery">
   <type>artillery</type>
   <title>Artillery Beam</title>   <!-- dummy text. will steal from whatever weapon blueprint it uses-->
   <desc>Powers a slow, high-powered beam that pierces all shields and does one damage per room hit. More power means faster cooldown.</desc>   <!-- dummy text. will steal from whatever weapon blueprint it uses-->
   <startPower>2</startPower>
   <maxPower>4</maxPower>
   <rarity>0</rarity>
   <upgradeCost>
      <level>30</level> <!-- level 2 -->
      <level>50</level> <!-- level 3 -->
      <level>80</level> <!-- level 4 -->
   </upgradeCost>
   <cost>150</cost>
</systemBlueprint>

<!-- Duplicate -->
<systemBlueprint name="artillery2">
   <type>artillery</type>
   <title>Artillery Beam</title>   <!-- dummy text. will steal from whatever weapon blueprint it uses-->
   <desc>Powers a slow, high-powered beam that pierces all shields and does one damage per room hit. More power means faster cooldown.</desc>   <!-- dummy text. will steal from whatever weapon blueprint it uses-->
   <startPower>2</startPower>
   <maxPower>4</maxPower>
   <rarity>0</rarity>
   <upgradeCost>
      <level>30</level> <!-- level 2 -->
      <level>50</level> <!-- level 3 -->
      <level>80</level> <!-- level 4 -->
   </upgradeCost>
   <cost>150</cost>
</systemBlueprint>

I feel like this would fix the second point in the list, if it is possible. I'll guess that it won't work, that systems are hardcoded by name rather than type, but I'll put the idea out there if anyone wants to test it.


Hold on, was that there before? :shock:

Testing right now. If it works, I'll also go for stuff like engines, shields, weapons... the works! :D

Edit: This does not appear to be working. I'll test power management for overlaid artilleries now...

*some testing later* Alright, overlaying artillery systems over each other does in fact drain more power. Permanently, I should add - because of the bit where you can't remove power from any gun but the first.
Russian Rockman
Posts: 819
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 11:43 pm

Re: AE R&D - What is new? What can we do now?

Postby Russian Rockman » Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:29 pm

dalolorn wrote:
RAD-82 wrote:
dalolorn wrote:{artillery}


That's all very interesting but wouldn't stacking the artillery take up system slots? It would make for an interesting player ship to use a whole bunch of artillery, but then I don't think you would be able to buy any new systems. I imagine that the number of systems you could have is determined by the number of types of systems you have, but if it was done by the number of occupied rooms that would fix my problem with having a dummy artillery waste a system slot.
dalolorn
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 8:06 am

Re: AE R&D - What is new? What can we do now?

Postby dalolorn » Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:01 pm

Yes, it does take up system slots.