(NVIDIA) How I got full screen with NO BLACK BORDERS:

Discuss problems related to FTL here. If you are having a problem or experiencing a bug PLEASE READ THE "MUST READ" POST.
Velcro_Sneakers
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:32 pm

(NVIDIA) How I got full screen with NO BLACK BORDERS:

Postby Velcro_Sneakers » Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:43 pm

I doubt this is going to work for everyone, especially since it requires use of NVIDIA Control Panel, but hopefully it'll save some people the frustration I had. WHO NEEDS RESOLUTION OPTIONS?!

1. Open your NVIDIA Control Panel (I'm using Version 306.23 but this shouldn't matter.)
2. Click on the "Adjust desktop size and position" link under the Display tab.
3. Select full screen under "Select a scaling mode:"
4. Select GPU from the drop-down menu under "Perform scaling on:"
5. Where the resolution drop-down menu is, select the resolution 1280x720
6. Make sure you have full screen stretch mode enabled in FTL.
7. Start the game up and hopefully it worked!

Again, no guarantees but, hey, it's worth a shot RIGHT?

EDIT: My native resolution, in case anyone was curious, is 1920x1080.
zamgn355
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:52 am

Re: (NVIDIA) How I got full screen with NO BLACK BORDERS:

Postby zamgn355 » Sat Sep 15, 2012 11:02 am

Unfortunately this didn't work for me, the game is still stretching too much resulting it some of the image getting cut off.
Velcro_Sneakers
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:32 pm

Re: (NVIDIA) How I got full screen with NO BLACK BORDERS:

Postby Velcro_Sneakers » Sat Sep 15, 2012 2:59 pm

Hm. The only time I had anything like that happen was when I was trying to set resolutions manually in the settings.ini file. You've probably already done this, but if not, make sure you don't have any resolution settings in that file.

Sounds like we're having completely different issues, though.
dzadro57
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 7:50 pm

Re: (NVIDIA) How I got full screen with NO BLACK BORDERS:

Postby dzadro57 » Mon Jul 23, 2018 7:55 pm

Thank you Thankyou

Followed your instructions and pow after 2 days Microsoft Train Simulator displayed on the full Alienware 34 inch screen

Fantastic

You made my day :D :D :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests