Bug: lvl 3 sensors v. boss

Discuss problems related to FTL here. If you are having a problem or experiencing a bug PLEASE READ THE "MUST READ" POST.
A_N00B
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:54 pm

Bug: lvl 3 sensors v. boss

Postby A_N00B » Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:36 pm

level 3 sensors work as if they were only level 2 against the boss. i have seen this in all play through i use level 3 sensors, and on all youtube lets plays that involve level 3 sensors
UltraMantis
Posts: 2141
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 3:17 pm

Re: Bug: lvl 3 sensors v. boss

Postby UltraMantis » Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:21 pm

Not a bug, but rather a consequence of the boss having so many levels they would not all fit below the ship picture. The ship is also larger than others.
Report spam using the handy Report Button Mod.
EdenNov
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 7:36 pm

Re: Bug: lvl 3 sensors v. boss

Postby EdenNov » Sat Dec 29, 2012 12:59 pm

I don't think that's a good excuse. The Mantis Bomber has the same "problem" and it still shows the power levels.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests