[Tool] Superluminal 2.2.1 - FTL Ship Editor

Discuss and distribute tools and methods for modding. Moderator - Grognak
User avatar
stylesrj
Posts: 3645
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 7:54 am
Location: The Shrike
Contact:

Re: [Tool] Superluminal 2.1.2b - FTL Ship Editor

Postby stylesrj » Mon Sep 26, 2016 2:46 am

More than 4 weapon slots can crash the game if you try auto-firing Weapons 5 and/or 6.
Unless it's a beam. They somehow are not affected by autofire.
User avatar
Auron1
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: [Tool] Superluminal 2.1.2b - FTL Ship Editor

Postby Auron1 » Mon Sep 26, 2016 9:32 am

mr_easy_money wrote:huh? why should 6 weapon slots be avoided? I've seen some ships with more, although autofire becomes an issue. maybe that's what you're getting at? on one of PLIOU's ship mods one of the ships has 8 slots if IIRC. I think maybe getting a drone system might screw with that, but it is possible to start with more than 6 slots.


I probably didn't write clearly enough: the idea of 6 or more weapons was an extra, meaning that I needed first to place the weapons correctly, and only after that I could consider placing more than 4 of them.
My Exp. with SL is limited: if I read "Having more than 4 weapons can cause multiple issues" I'm definitely going to reconsider it.
Still, the problem that weapons are always placed below the hull remains: I will have to find something else...
Has anyone ever considered a Warhammer 40,000 Mod for this game? It would be awesome!
User avatar
Auron1
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: [Tool] Superluminal 2.1.2b - FTL Ship Editor

Postby Auron1 » Mon Oct 03, 2016 11:51 am

Question: how do I place background images on empty rooms? Is it possible?
Superluminal allows to change the image only if the room has a system installed (engines, door, pilot, etc.), so blank rooms seem to be left white.
Has anyone ever considered a Warhammer 40,000 Mod for this game? It would be awesome!
stargateprovider
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Subspace

Re: [Tool] Superluminal 2.1.2b - FTL Ship Editor

Postby stargateprovider » Mon Oct 03, 2016 2:14 pm

Auron1 wrote:Question: how do I place background images on empty rooms? Is it possible?
Superluminal allows to change the image only if the room has a system installed (engines, door, pilot, etc.), so blank rooms seem to be left white.

Superluminal doesn't allow adding images to empty rooms, but you can do it manually. You have to open the blueprints.xml.append file of your mod, find your ship's blueprint and it should list all the systems that the ship has. You can assign a "room" system to a room and set an image to it. For example this line would add the room_weapons_5 image to the room with the ID 6. An easy way to find the ID of a room is to click on the room in superluminal.
<room room="6" start="true" img="room_weapons_5"/>
Some of my FTL mods you may like, or hate, or... yeah:
Image Image
User avatar
Auron1
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: [Tool] Superluminal 2.1.2b - FTL Ship Editor

Postby Auron1 » Mon Oct 03, 2016 2:38 pm

stargateprovider wrote:Superluminal doesn't allow adding images to empty rooms, but you can do it manually. You have to open the blueprints.xml.append file of your mod, find your ship's blueprint and it should list all the systems that the ship has. You can assign a "room" system to a room and set an image to it. For example this line would add the room_weapons_5 image to the room with the ID 6. An easy way to find the ID of a room is to click on the room in superluminal.

Code: Select all

<room room="6" start="true" img="room_weapons_5"/>


So first I note down the room's number, then I modify the .xml.append file and manually add the .png background to that room. Right?
But technically speaking the room doesn't have an own system, is that so?
Has anyone ever considered a Warhammer 40,000 Mod for this game? It would be awesome!
stargateprovider
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Subspace

Re: [Tool] Superluminal 2.1.2b - FTL Ship Editor

Postby stargateprovider » Mon Oct 03, 2016 3:05 pm

Auron1 wrote:
stargateprovider wrote:Superluminal doesn't allow adding images to empty rooms, but you can do it manually. You have to open the blueprints.xml.append file of your mod, find your ship's blueprint and it should list all the systems that the ship has. You can assign a "room" system to a room and set an image to it. For example this line would add the room_weapons_5 image to the room with the ID 6. An easy way to find the ID of a room is to click on the room in superluminal.

Code: Select all

<room room="6" start="true" img="room_weapons_5"/>


So first I note down the room's number, then I modify the .xml.append file and manually add the .png background to that room. Right?
But technically speaking the room doesn't have an own system, is that so?

All correct, the room won't have a system in it, just the .png background. One glitch occurs with this technique though. When you select restart from the game menu (without going to the hangar first), the room's background will disappear until you return to the hangar.
Some of my FTL mods you may like, or hate, or... yeah:
Image Image
Br0o0o
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: England, or is it?

Re: [Tool] Superluminal 2.1.2b - FTL Ship Editor

Postby Br0o0o » Sat Nov 05, 2016 8:34 pm

Hi.
I am a brand new user to Superluminal and I've more or less figured out everything I need to make basic ships on my own, however I've noticed a pretty critical error when I am using the program.

So, I open up Superluminal, no problems there, I make a new ship and place down all the images (body, floor, shield, cloak, etc), again no problems.
I then place all of the rooms I want in the ship, put doors in place and go to assign the rooms. Problem.
For some reason when I right click a room, or use the manipulation tool to assign the room, I can see and click on all of the tabs etc, but when I select a thing to assign the room, it closes the 'assign' boxes, but doesn't set the room!
Previously, I've managed to assign maybe one or two rooms in a whole ship, but then it would give up and I can't assign any more!

Would appreciate any help, thanks.

EDIT:
Tried deleting and reinstalling (if you can call it that) the program - no help.

2nd EDIT:
Tried redownloading 64 bit .zip file (I know I have a 64 bit OS) and it told me I should have downloaded 32 bit (which is what I was using previously) - still not corrected.
Waka
User avatar
Auron1
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: [Tool] Superluminal 2.1.2b - FTL Ship Editor

Postby Auron1 » Sat Nov 05, 2016 9:53 pm

First of all, welcome to the FTL forums! :D

Now, about your issue, I have no clue on what may be causing it. That's plain weird, since at least one method should work fine.
Just two quick questions:
1) Have you linked the .dat file required? If you don't do that, the program will eventually crash.
2) Are you running SuperLuminal as Administrator?
Has anyone ever considered a Warhammer 40,000 Mod for this game? It would be awesome!
Br0o0o
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: England, or is it?

Re: [Tool] Superluminal 2.1.2b - FTL Ship Editor

Postby Br0o0o » Sat Nov 05, 2016 10:27 pm

Thanks for responding Auron.
For point 1 - When I first opened Superluminal, it prompted me to link to the .dat file, I navigated to the Steam file for FTL and selected data.dat in the resources file, if that is what you mean.
As for point 2 - I have tried both run as regular and run as admin for all 3 of the files you can run the program with (superluminal2.exe, superluminal2_admin.exe and superluminal2-win.jar) and nothing has worked.
Sorry, if there is anything else you might need to know just let me know.

EDIT: Ok, so I've now realised that I can't actually select anything to change properties, this now includes changing the species of crew, which doesnt work either.
Waka
User avatar
Auron1
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: [Tool] Superluminal 2.1.2b - FTL Ship Editor

Postby Auron1 » Sun Nov 06, 2016 11:20 am

Br0o0o wrote:Thanks for responding Auron.
For point 1 - When I first opened Superluminal, it prompted me to link to the .dat file, I navigated to the Steam file for FTL and selected data.dat in the resources file, if that is what you mean.
As for point 2 - I have tried both run as regular and run as admin for all 3 of the files you can run the program with (superluminal2.exe, superluminal2_admin.exe and superluminal2-win.jar) and nothing has worked.
Sorry, if there is anything else you might need to know just let me know.

EDIT: Ok, so I've now realised that I can't actually select anything to change properties, this now includes changing the species of crew, which doesnt work either.


Are you using Windows 10?
Check this out: http://www.ftlgame.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=24901&p=78739#p78739 (Superluminal FAQ)
Has anyone ever considered a Warhammer 40,000 Mod for this game? It would be awesome!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests