Page 1 of 1

I want to mod the GUI

Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2013 8:01 pm
by NeoTechni
But I don't want to be forced to use the current image sizes/locations.
Is there anywhere in the XML that I can change the layout of the GUI?
Or will it automatically shift the GUI around if I use larger/smaller images?

Re: I want to mod the GUI

Posted: Sun Jun 09, 2013 8:52 am
by NeoTechni
Also, is there a way to edit the colors it uses for the Hull bar?

Re: I want to mod the GUI

Posted: Sun Jun 09, 2013 11:14 am
by kartoFlane
It is possible to change the textures/images used by the GUI, but it's not possible to change their locations, sadly. IIRC hull bar uses a single texture for the entire bar, you can just recolor that.

Re: I want to mod the GUI

Posted: Sun Jun 09, 2013 4:08 pm
by speedoflight
U also CANT change the gui elements sizes, almost 90% of em. The only thing u can do is to "acomodate" a new gui graphic following the original sizes and positions. But some elements, for example the text boxes, cant be changed.


There is no xml file containing that. The only thing u can do is to overwrite some graphic elements, so the game uses yours placed in your mod instead of the original ones. But some of em, like as i said the text boxes, cant be changed even if u include a custom one in your mod.

Re: I want to mod the GUI

Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:33 pm
by shark
So, even if you can push the weapons to level 10, and rework the grid to contain 10 rows instead of 8, there is no way you will print Level 9 and Level 10 info in it,
1) due to lack of textboxes for those two
2) due to descriptions being hardcoded (though sometimes available)
3) due to inability to move any UI element as it's been stated.

Re: I want to mod the GUI

Posted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 10:29 pm
by speedoflight
shark wrote:So, even if you can push the weapons to level 10, and rework the grid to contain 10 rows instead of 8, there is no way you will print Level 9 and Level 10 info in it,
1) due to lack of textboxes for those two
2) due to descriptions being hardcoded (though sometimes available)
3) due to inability to move any UI element as it's been stated.


Level 10 weapons? i dunno wat u mean. Slots? if u mean, the small squares used to show the required power that a weapon needs, that is hardcoded, and its not limited to 8 or 10, if u need 20 u will have 20. But this is a guess, since i never modded a weapon that needs more than 5 power bars..