Page 27 of 31

Re: [Ship Randomizer] The Randtrel v1.3.0

Posted: Fri Jan 30, 2015 7:59 pm
by rannl
JakePearce149 wrote:I updated CE, and it still continues to give me the same error. I also get the error when I patch without the Disable fleet mod.

Can you share the .ftl generated file which has caused the crash (via mediafire, dropbox, etc..)?
I'd like to try and patch it on my end.
Also, did you try generating other .ftl files and patching them as well? If so, did all of them cause the assertion failure in the hangar, when selecting the same ship/s ?

Re: [Ship Randomizer] The Randtrel v1.3.0

Posted: Fri Jan 30, 2015 8:21 pm
by JakePearce149
I've tried multiple Randtrel.ftl files, and they all cause the error.

I checked Modmanager while I was patching mods this time, and for all the Randtrel related things that popped up, it said they were clobbering. I don't exactly know what that means though.

Re: [Ship Randomizer] The Randtrel v1.3.0

Posted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 7:17 am
by rannl
JakePearce149 wrote:I've tried multiple Randtrel.ftl files, and they all cause the error.

I checked Modmanager while I was patching mods this time, and for all the Randtrel related things that popped up, it said they were clobbering. I don't exactly know what that means though.

Can you post one of the .ftl files that causes the crash so that I can check it ?

Re: [Ship Randomizer] The Randtrel v1.3.0

Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 5:30 pm
by JakePearce149
If it isn't obvious already, Im not toooo computer savvy, but enough to get most of what I need done, done. I don't really know exactly how to post the file. do I upload to mediafire and then post the link?

Re: [Ship Randomizer] The Randtrel v1.3.0

Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:01 pm
by rannl
JakePearce149 wrote:If it isn't obvious already, Im not toooo computer savvy, but enough to get most of what I need done, done. I don't really know exactly how to post the file. do I upload to mediafire and then post the link?

Yes, that will do the trick. And thanks for taking the time to do so.

Re: [Ship Randomizer] The Randtrel v1.3.0

Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 3:14 pm
by Russian Rockman
Hey rann,

I finally had some free time today and I got a chance to do another randomization with the newest version. It was really fun, and helped me relieve a lot of the stress I've been having recently. :)

I noticed a few, non crucial, things I thought I should discuss with you though:
1.) The alignment of the federation cruisers do not match. You can see when you switch between types A, B, and C the ship jumps around a bit.
2.) Did you ever figure out why the engines don't appear lit on the Types B & C of the Kestrel? They appear to be hardcoded to "something," but I don't know what. It would be nice to get that bug fixed, but it isn't that important.
3.) I made a bunch of different artillery room images for the original Open Artillery mod that eventually got integrated into CE. If you want, I could (eventually when I have time) go through all of your layouts and find what artillery room image goes best with each layout, other than just the generic one you are using currently.
4.) That reminds me, man I love your layouts!!! They're really creative. :D

That's it for now. Thanks again for all your hard work on the randomizer mods!!!

Re: [Ship Randomizer] The Randtrel v1.3.0

Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:42 pm
by NarnKar
Russian Rockman wrote:2.) Did you ever figure out why the engines don't appear lit on the Types B & C of the Kestrel? They appear to be hardcoded to "something," but I don't know what. It would be nice to get that bug fixed, but it isn't that important.


As far as I know, the engine glow is hardcoded to only appear if the ship is named "kestral" in blueprints.xml.append.

Re: [Ship Randomizer] The Randtrel v1.3.0

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 8:50 am
by Biohazard063
NarnKar wrote:As far as I know, the engine glow is hardcoded to only appear if the ship is named "kestral" in blueprints.xml.append.


This might sound stupid, but couldn't that problem be worked around with a customized "glow" image for the engine's computer? It turns blue when powered, not just when manned I believe.
Like instead of having just the tiny rectangle, have it be the rectangle and the engine "fire"? Hard enough as is to just get the rectangle in properly and it would probably be just a picture, so no animated fire...
Probably more work then it is actually worth as it would mean that you'll need different images depending on the layout.

Re: [Ship Randomizer] The Randtrel v1.3.0

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:48 pm
by 5thHorseman
Biohazard063 wrote:
NarnKar wrote:As far as I know, the engine glow is hardcoded to only appear if the ship is named "kestral" in blueprints.xml.append.


This might sound stupid, but couldn't that problem be worked around with a customized "glow" image for the engine's computer? It turns blue when powered, not just when manned I believe.
Like instead of having just the tiny rectangle, have it be the rectangle and the engine "fire"? Hard enough as is to just get the rectangle in properly and it would probably be just a picture, so no animated fire...
Probably more work then it is actually worth as it would mean that you'll need different images depending on the layout.


IIRC images start at the upper left of the room and stretch down, so unless the engine room is above and to the right of the engines, that won't work.

It's better than it was, though. Before AE, the images were stretched (or shrunk) to fit.

Re: [Ship Randomizer] The Randtrel v1.3.0

Posted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 10:08 am
by rannl
Sorry for the late reply, these past few months have been busy....

@RR : The fed cruiser alignment bug is a known issue. During layout construction an accidental slight shift of the fed image resulted in some of the fed layouts having a slight offset. I'll get around to it eventually.
The arti images might be a slight problem due to the placement of the arti room. In order to enable arti support, I assigned an empty room as the arti room for all the player ships (other then the fed, of course).
This empty room is irregularly connected to other rooms, not having been supposed to contain room images.
Also, some layouts have different sizes for that room (2x1,1x2,2x2).
This makes using a single image file impossible, unless a new image file is constructed which only effects the upper left 1x1 part of the arti room, and does not obstruct possible door locations on all sides of the 1x1 box.


As for the engine fires, as NK mentioned the fire image is harcoded to the 'kestral' and 'fed' names for the layout tag of the ship blueprint.
Unfortunately, I can't find a workaround for this problem.