[MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Distribute and discuss mods that are functional. Moderator - Grognak
CarefreeRoom
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 3:38 am

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.2

Postby CarefreeRoom » Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:04 am

Does this mod require CE resources or is something else required? I ask because trying to select the tutorial or new game options on the main menu, the game just closes
stargateprovider
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Subspace

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.2

Postby stargateprovider » Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:40 pm

CarefreeRoom wrote:Does this mod require CE resources or is something else required? I ask because trying to select the tutorial or new game options on the main menu, the game just closes

It doesn't require anything else. You could post the list of mods you're using in the order they are applied in the mod manager or try Stations Job without any other mods. If you're not using any other mods and it still doesn't work then my wild guess would be that your FTL resources might be "slightly" corrupted and you might want to reinstall FTL (1.6+!). You could also try redownloading/repatching the mod. If none of that helps, then I am clueless for now.
Some of my FTL mods you may like, or hate, or... yeah:
Image Image
CarefreeRoom
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 3:38 am

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.2

Postby CarefreeRoom » Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:34 am

stargateprovider wrote:
CarefreeRoom wrote:Does this mod require CE resources or is something else required? I ask because trying to select the tutorial or new game options on the main menu, the game just closes

It doesn't require anything else. You could post the list of mods you're using in the order they are applied in the mod manager or try Stations Job without any other mods. If you're not using any other mods and it still doesn't work then my wild guess would be that your FTL resources might be "slightly" corrupted and you might want to reinstall FTL (1.6+!). You could also try redownloading/repatching the mod. If none of that helps, then I am clueless for now.


ahhh I see, I was using FTL 1.5. Thank you for that, I'll get on to updating my game asap.
Dragon of Shadows
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:45 am

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.2

Postby Dragon of Shadows » Fri Feb 08, 2019 4:02 am

i want to change the starting weapons. how would i do that?
User avatar
KingdomKrafters
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 8:09 pm
Location: Somewhere in Murica

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.2

Postby KingdomKrafters » Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:29 pm

If you meant change the starting weapons on the stations, simply change the file extension of the mod from .ftl to .zip and then find the file in the data folder called "blueprints.xml.append". Scroll through the stations and you should see several weapon lists inside the ship blueprints. Assuming you know the file names of the different weapons you should be able to do it. Then just change the extension back to .ftl and patch it with slipstream.
-Signing off, the KK, also known as the mantis killer
My Discord:https://discord.gg/vRcr796
Image
stargateprovider
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Subspace

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Postby stargateprovider » Wed Feb 27, 2019 9:52 pm

Finally added the promised events to the mod as well as some new ones.
And, since I just updated Stargate Mod, you can now use the stargate in SJ.

Anyway here's a picture of a new almost-half-permacloaked ship you can encounter in-game.
It has some invisible systems and Anti-Personnel drones that appear out of nowhere. Enjoy.
Image
Some of my FTL mods you may like, or hate, or... yeah:
Image Image
mokahless
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 10:46 pm

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Postby mokahless » Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:53 pm

Bug: Received augment but was over capacity. Now this is permanent. Can't sell anything anymore.

Image
stargateprovider
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Subspace

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Postby stargateprovider » Sat Mar 23, 2019 12:26 pm

mokahless wrote:Bug: Received augment but was over capacity. Now this is permanent. Can't sell anything anymore.

You pretty much have to click on the overcapacity augment again, maybe drag it up a bit and release it. Then it will register in the "selling area" and should get sold.
Some of my FTL mods you may like, or hate, or... yeah:
Image Image
DeAdMauster52
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:02 pm

Re: [MOD] Stations Job 1.21

Postby DeAdMauster52 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:07 pm

I have recently played the mod:
1: most of the stations are not powerful enough
2: it is amazing looking forward to the final product
:ugeek:

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests